Who are we?

The website for the International Bible Advocacy Centre (IBAC) is run by Bible Society, a registered charity in England and Wales (232759).

Our address is: Stonehill Green, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 7DG.

Your Privacy

We respect your privacy and are committed to upholding the standards laid out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your privacy is important to us and this policy explains how we use your personal information and keep it secure.

What is personal information?

Personal information covers any data that enables us to identify you as an individual. This could include, name, address, telephone number, email address or bank details (submitted when making a donation).

We ask you to provide personal information during the account registration process. An account is required to access information in the project catalogue.

How do we use your personal information?

When you supply personal information to us, we only use this information for the purpose for which it was given and ensure that it is kept securely.

We do not use any personal information that we collect on this website for marketing purposes.

Lawful basis for processing your information

We use the basis of consent for processing your information: we create and store details of your account because you have given us clear consent to do so.

How long do we keep your information

We only keep your information for as long as we need to. We will have a lawful reason to keep your data and when we no longer need it, we will delete it.

Do we share your personal information?

We do not share your details with third parties.

Your rights

  • ‘Right to be informed’ means we will be completely clear and transparent about how we plan to use your personal information.
  • ‘Right of access’ means you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and we will provide it within one month.
  • ‘Right to rectification’ means you can ask us to update or amend the information we hold about you, if it is incorrect.
  • ‘Right to restrict processing’ means you can ask us to change, restrict or stop the way we are using your information.
  • ‘Right to erasure’ (of right to be forgotten) means you can ask us to remove your personal information from our records.
  • ‘Right to object’ means you can object to us using your information for marketing purposes.
  • ‘Right to data portability’ means you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
  • ‘Right not to be subject to automated decision making’ means if we use systems to make a decision about you, you have the right to ask for a person to intervene, that then may change the outcome.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as Fundraising Regulator or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you are not satisfied with our response to your request, or you feel we are not using your information correctly.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to assist and improve your experience on this website.

Third Party

We collect information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all our website visitors, using Google Analytics, in order to see how our website is used and monitor site traffic so as continuously improve and develop the design and content of our site. This information is not personally identifiable information – it is anonymised.

How to contact us

You can get in touch with us in the following ways:

  • by email at contactus@biblesociety.org.uk
  • by post: International Bible Advocacy Centre, c/o Bible Society, Stonehill Green, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 7DG.

If you have any concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer, at the address below, or email dataprotection@biblesociety.org.uk

Bible Society, Stonehill Green, Westlea, Swindon SN5 7DG

Last revision: 17 May 2018